Nitin Monga
Back to UI Analyzer

How UI Analyzer scores a design

Version 2.1 · Last updated: . This page documents the current implementation; the score is advisory.

From screenshot to report

Uploads are limited to 10 MB and must be at least 200 × 200 pixels. The server rotates the image using its orientation metadata, resizes it to fit within 1024 × 1024 pixels without enlargement and compresses it to JPEG at quality 80. The processed image is stored on Cloudinary.

An AI vision pass observes the image using the selected design context. A separate text-only AI pass scores those observations and produces feedback. Both requests set temperature to zero, but that does not guarantee identical output. Scores are rounded and clamped to 0–100; the server combines them using the weights below. Recommendations, palette and available strengths are saved with the report.

Eight criteria

Color usage
Visual contrast, palette relationships and consistency of color use. These are AI observations, not a measured WCAG compliance audit.
Spacing
Apparent padding, gaps, grouping and breathing room in the screenshot.
Alignment
Visible edges, grids and relationships between elements.
Consistency
Repeated component styling and use of a coherent visual system.
Hierarchy
Relative emphasis and visual priority of content and actions.
Typography
Apparent type scale, readability, text density and visual text issues.
Corner rounding
Consistency and suitability of visible corner shapes.
Icon consistency
Icon family, stroke weight, size and color. Skipped when there are no icons or a usable icon score is unavailable.

Mode weights and final score

The table shows base weights when icon consistency is omitted. When a usable icon score exists, every base weight is multiplied by 0.91 and icons receive 9%. The final score is the rounded sum of each criterion score multiplied by its effective weight. Designs without icons, or without an available icon score, keep the full base weights.

Base weights (%) before the optional icon adjustment
CriterionWeb UIMobilePosterDashboardSocialPackaging
Color usage151228122222
Spacing182010181012
Alignment182012221210
Consistency151510181214
Hierarchy141325122622
Typography121010121214
Corner rounding8105666

For Web UI with icons, spacing and alignment each weigh 16.38% (18% × 0.91), color and consistency each 13.65%, hierarchy 12.74%, typography 10.92%, corner rounding 7.28% and icons 9%.

Grades are S at 90+, A at 80+, B at 70+, C at 60+, D at 50+ and F below 50. These labels summarize the heuristic score; they are not external certification. Percentiles compare stored scans in the same mode, rather than an independently curated benchmark.

Known limitations and evaluation

Advisory visual feedback, not a usability study or accessibility certification. Image quality, selected mode, omitted context and model changes can affect results. Historical percentiles compare stored scans, not an independent quality benchmark.

A static screenshot cannot test navigation, assistive technology, keyboard access, real touch-target dimensions or user task completion. Resizing may obscure small text and fine details. Contrast, spacing and pixel distances described by the AI are estimates; the active analysis path does not measure every pixel or read the source DOM.

Results may vary with screenshot cropping, compression, mode selection, provider/model changes and AI interpretation. The scoring weights and image/AI pipeline have been reviewed against the source implementation. No published accuracy benchmark or documented programme of manual design-review comparisons was found. Internal evaluation may use retained scans; this does not establish a measured accuracy rate.

Retention and product improvement

Screenshots are uploaded to our server, resized/compressed into JPEGs, stored on Cloudinary and sent to a third-party AI provider for analysis. Image URLs, mode, scores, feedback, recommendations, palette, timestamps and hashed IP addresses are stored in the database. Uploaded designs and analysis results are retained indefinitely to provide shareable results, maintain scan history and improve the accuracy and consistency of UI Analyzer. We may use submitted designs, scores and analysis results to evaluate patterns, test changes and improve the tool internally. Eligible scans may appear in Recent Scans/public areas and shareable result links may remain accessible. This internal evaluation is separate from third-party AI processing; it is not a claim that we or a provider train AI on submissions. There is no automatic expiry. For privacy or deletion requests, use the contact page and include your result link; removal of a database report alone does not remove its Cloudinary image.

Read the Privacy Policy or report an incorrect result or privacy concern.

Nitin Monga

Designer and digital product builder creating web experiences and tools since 2013.

I've spent years moving between design tools and code editors, building brands, interfaces and full products from the ground up as a graphic designer and full-stack developer. Somewhere along the way I got tired of waiting on a second opinion just to catch the small stuff: a misaligned button, cramped spacing, a headline that doesn't stand out. So I built the UI Design Analyzer, the fast, structured first pass I wished I had on every early design review.

AI-assisted analysis; uploads retained · Version 2.1 · Last updated:

How it works, data handling & limitations
How it works
The server prepares a screenshot for an AI vision pass, then a text-only scoring pass. Eight design criteria feed a mode-weighted score; icon consistency is skipped when absent or unavailable.
Data & privacy
Screenshots are uploaded to our server, resized/compressed into JPEGs, stored on Cloudinary and sent to a third-party AI provider for analysis. Image URLs, mode, scores, feedback, recommendations, palette, timestamps and hashed IP addresses are stored in the database. Uploaded designs and analysis results are retained indefinitely to provide shareable results, maintain scan history and improve the accuracy and consistency of UI Analyzer. We may use submitted designs, scores and analysis results to evaluate patterns, test changes and improve the tool internally. Eligible scans may appear in Recent Scans/public areas and shareable result links may remain accessible. This internal evaluation is separate from third-party AI processing; it is not a claim that we or a provider train AI on submissions. There is no automatic expiry. For privacy or deletion requests, use the contact page and include your result link; removal of a database report alone does not remove its Cloudinary image.
How we evaluate/test it
The scoring weights and image/AI pipeline have been reviewed against the source implementation. No published accuracy benchmark or documented programme of manual design-review comparisons was found. Internal evaluation may use retained scans; this does not establish a measured accuracy rate.
Limitations
Advisory visual feedback, not a usability study or accessibility certification. Image quality, selected mode, omitted context and model changes can affect results. Historical percentiles compare stored scans, not an independent quality benchmark.

Use the contact form to report a bug, an incorrect result or a privacy concern. Include the tool name and result link when available.

Changelog
  • Described AI processing as a third-party AI provider consistently across the page, FAQ and Privacy Policy.
  • Listed all eight criteria and all six analysis modes consistently.
  • Answered the UX question honestly: visual signals only, not a UX audit.
  • Rewrote illustrative examples so they no longer read as recorded scans.
  • Merged the creator and changelog sections into one trust section with full history.
  • Clarified indefinite retention, public visibility and internal evaluation.
  • Documented eight criteria and actual mode weights.
  • Added standardized trust information and labeled illustrative scores.